Accident Summary Nr: 202507950 - Employee Gets Fatally Crushed by a Brush Chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314325382 | 11/15/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | John Charles Traverso Dba Traverso Tree Service |
Abstract: On November 15, 2010 Employee #1 was fatally injured while operating a brush chipper machine. Employee # 1 was feeding a brush chipper machine with cut branches and tree trimmings. Employees #2 and #3 were also gathering cut branches and feeding them into the brush chipper machine. Both Employee #2 and Employee #3 stated they heard a weird noise and when they turned their head to see where the noise was coming from, they both saw Employee #1 inside the in-feed chute of the brush chipper machine. Employee #1 was already dead when Employee #2 reached employee #1 after turning off the brush chipper machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314325382 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |