Accident Summary Nr: 202507604 - Mechanic Falls Through False Ceiling and Is Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311075311 | 01/14/2010 | 8222 | 611210 | Contra Costa Community College District |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 6, 2010, a maintenance mechanic was replacing the ballast system for the fluorescent lighting that was atop the false ceiling of a spray booth. The spray booth was located in the auto shop of the Automotive Technology building in Contra Costa Community College. The false ceiling was comprised of a light-gauge, unreinforced sheet metal with Plexiglas window inserts to allow lighting to pass through to the work area below. The mechanic utilized a 10-ft stepladder to access a panel that was part of the false ceiling, and then climbed on top of the false ceiling through this access point. While replacing the ballast, the false ceiling collapsed and the mechanic fell approximately 8.25 ft and landed on the concrete floor below. Emergency medical services were notified, and the mechanic was transported to John Muir Medical Center in Walnut Creek for treatment. The mechanic suffered a fractured pelvis and required hospitalization for approximately 2 weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311075311 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |