Accident Summary Nr: 202507570 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202507570 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107560002/10/20103221327213Owens Brockway Glass Containers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on February 4, 2010, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was operating a forklift and began feeling ill with chest pains and shortness of breath. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 had a history of heart problems. Employee #1 died of myocardial infarction while being treated.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, WAREHOUSE, HEART ATTACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311075600 Fatality Other Packaging and filling machine operators