Accident Summary Nr: 202507448 - Employee Is Burned When Heated Pipeline Clears
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311074835 | 10/29/2009 | 4911 | 221112 | Gwf Power Systems, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on October 1, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator, was lancing a high temperature pipeline bed drain. He opened a block valve and inserted a 0.375-inch diameter stainless steel tube, five feet in length through the pipeline to clear any material that may be caught in the line. The lance was pressurized with air to clear any obstructions in the line. He was wearing a face shield and leather gloves. With the valve open and the lance inserted, air was introduced into the lance for ten seconds. When the line cleared and the hot bed material backed down the drain line, Employee #1 was positioned directly under the drain and was looking away from the insertion point. He sustained burns to both wrists and the back of his neck. Employee #1 returned to the control room to inform his supervisor of what had happened. Emergency medical services were notified and paramedics arrived on the scene several minutes later. Employee #1 was transported to Sutter Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for further treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311074835 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |