Accident Summary Nr: 202507380 - Employee's Head, Ankle and Ribs Are Fractured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311075188 | 12/22/2009 | 1629 | 236210 | Dan Robert Pasquini Dba Dan Pasquini Gen Bldg Cont |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 12, 2009, Employee #1 was setting up roof trusses with two coworkers. He was standing in the middle of a truss support when four roof trusses, partially braced laterally, buckled and collapsed towards him. He lost his footing when he backed up to avoid being hit by the collapsing roof trusses. He fell 10 ft landing on concrete, fracturing his head, ankle and ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311075188 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |