Accident Summary Nr: 202507265 - Employee Is Cut by Saw That Kicked Back, Is Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311074124 | 08/03/2009 | 0781 | 541320 | Habitat & Devries Landscape Design & Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on July 26, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a 7.25-in. Skilsaw, Model Number F012HM7700, and was cutting a 2-in. by 2-in. by 12-in. piece of wood into two smaller pieces. The employee stated that the saw was guarded but it kicked back and he cut his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311074124 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |