Accident Summary Nr: 202507216 - Employee Is Burned While Filling Propane Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311074470 | 09/10/2009 | 5999 | 453910 | Tom Powell Dba Powell Bros. Feed & Pet Supply |
Abstract: On August 10, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed by a feed and pet supply retail establishment, was filling a propane tank. A flash fire occurred as a result of static electricity discharge, and Employee #1 sustained burns to 36 percent of her body. She was taken to the hospital and hospitalized for two weeks. The Vallejo Fire Department reported the incident to the Division.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311074470 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod. |