Accident Summary Nr: 202506861 - Employee Injures Knee in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311072003 | 02/10/2009 | 1751 | 238130 | Legacy Framers Inc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2009, Employee #1, a carpenter, was on the second level of a two-story building working on a wall frame that was laid on the floor. While Employee #1 was approximately 2 feet from the leading edge of the second floor level, he attempted to remove a nail from the wall framing. As he pulled on the nail with the back of his hammer, the hammer broke causing him to loose his balance and fall backwards. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet to the first floor, striking his left knee. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for a fractured knee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311072003 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |