Accident Summary Nr: 202506523 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Baler Ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311069454 | 04/28/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | Pleasant Paper Recycling, Inc |
Abstract: On April 25, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a horizontal baler to bale aluminum cans. Employee #1 used a forklift to dump a load of cans into the baler chamber. The baler ram could not advance forward and over the cans because the baler was overloaded with cans that were stacked too high. Employee #1 climbed on top of the baler and onto the cans to push them down with a tire rim. When the cans were pushed down far enough, the ram activated, moved forward across the baler chamber, and crushed Employee #1's leg. The rim used to push the cans may have saved Employee #1's life because it stopped the ram from advancing further and causing more injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311069454 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |