Accident Summary Nr: 202505863 - Employee Is Injured While Exchanging Dies on Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314064908 | 02/22/2010 | 3496 | 332618 | Olson Wire Products Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was exchanging dies on a Cincinnati hydraulic press brake, Serial Number 44554, that had a maximum stroke of 8 inches and a maximum capacity 135 tons. The filler block fell on his lower legs, and he was hospitalized with an unspecified fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314064908 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |