Accident Summary Nr: 202505418 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Connecting Wires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312438567 | 08/06/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Chuck'S Electrical Service Inc |
Abstract: On August 5, 2008, Employee #1 was removing light fixtures from a storage room. The room was 24 ft long by 10 ft wide by 9 ft high. It was located in the center of the building and did not have any windows. After Employee #1 removed the last 277-volt, 20-ampere, 3- phase fluorescent light, there was no illumination in the room. He put a flashlight on a work table that was approximately 8 ft away from the area that he was working. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he was connecting the last switch wire to the energized feed wire.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312438567 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |