Accident Summary Nr: 202504908 - Employee's Thumb and Finger Are Injured by Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311597447 | 12/13/2007 | 2439 | 321214 | Universal Forest Products Eastern Division Inc |
Abstract: On December 13, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting wood stock (2 in. by 4 in. by 10 ft or 12 ft) on the "up cut circular saw." During the past two months that Employee #2 had been operating the saw, it had been sporadically turning off, and he would have to restart it. On the day of the accident, the saw had cut off twice. The second time the saw turned off, Employee #1 restarted it. Employee #1 believed that as he repositioned the wood stock, his glove got caught on a splinter in the stock and pulled his right hand under the emergency stop guard. The automatic conveyor that pushed the stock under the emergency stop guard then pinched and crushed his right index finger and thumb. As a result of the accident, Employee #1's right index finger was lacerated and his right thumb was crushed and nearly amputated. He was transported to Union Memorial Hospital in Baltimore, MD, where he underwent surgery to repair his finger and reattach his thumb. The right thumb did not maintain circulation after reattachment and was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311597447 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |