Accident Summary Nr: 202498697 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310794755 | 02/01/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | California Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 2007, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a townhouse under construction. The roof was sloped at a pitch of 10 feet in 12 feet. He was wearing a full body harness, along with a Swiss Seat with a rope grab (attached to a rope), but neither was tied off to an anchor point on the peak of the roof. In addition, there were no slide guards installed on the bottom edge of the roof. Employee #1 fell 30 feet to compacted frozen ground. He sustained a broken leg, a broken arm, internal injuries, and head and facial fractures. He was transported to Shock Trauma for treatment but died of his injuries on February 4, 2007.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310794755 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |