Accident Summary Nr: 202498184 - Employee Is Burned in Gasoline Vapor Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312375447 | 08/28/2008 | 5963 | 454390 | East West Auto, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 27, 2008, an employee was transferring gasoline from an open five gallon plastic bucket into another open ungrounded plastic container setting in the bed of a pick up truck with a plastic bed liner installed when the vapors ignited. The employee received second and third degree burns to his upper body. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the build up of static electricity in that it was hot and dry with low humidly. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312375447 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |