Accident Summary Nr: 202498168 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated by Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312375371 | 06/06/2008 | 6531 | 812220 | Mount Olivet Cemetery, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2008, Employee #1 was feeding limbs into a wood chipper, when he observed that the 0.25-inch cable, which had been used to pull down a storm-damaged tree, was mixed in with the limbs. When he attempted to free the cable from the chipper, it caught and amputated his right forearm below the elbow. Employee #1 was taken to a shock trauma center, where the severed part of his arm was reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312375371 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |