Accident Summary Nr: 202495941 - Employee injured in fall from sub-flooring deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119692804 | 08/01/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Ellison Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 27, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, and a coworker were clearing away debris and putting up guardrails on the second level sub-flooring deck at a site in Santa Cruz, CA. The coworker was handing Employee #1 the guardrails while he placed them. As they worked, Employee #1 slipped then fell 11 ft 4 in. onto a concrete surface. He suffered head injuries and was transported to Stanford Hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119692804 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |