Accident Summary Nr: 202495396 - Employee in Injured in Fall Down Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310635859 | 03/21/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | Pennisi Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were inspecting the construction of a retaining wall in the back yard of a residence. The coworker descended the stairs, while Employee #1 remained at the top. The coworker heard a noise and looked up to see Employee #1 tumbling down the stairs. Employee #1 suffered an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310635859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |