Accident Summary Nr: 202494407 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Mechanical Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316069061 | 10/28/2011 | 3991 | 339994 | New York City Industries For The Blind, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 4, 2011, Employee #1 was installing metal tips on U.S. Army litter straps using an E. W. Bliss Company inclinable full revolution clutch mechanical power press. The machine was provided with a two-hand trip mechanism. Employee #1 reached into the point of operation with his left hand to remove an assembled part from the die when an unplanned machine cycle occurred. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the tip of the third finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316069061 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |