Accident Summary Nr: 202494084 - Employee's Arm and Hands Are Burned by Electric Arc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314088006 | 01/14/2010 | 7349 | 561790 | American Electrical Testing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee # 1, a lead electrical testing technician, was engaged in inspection, cleaning, and lubrication of three-phase switch gear at 4,160 volts. The technician, who was not wearing personal protective equipment, was working in a cabinet from which a circuit breaker had been removed. Part of the circuitry was apparently de-energized and not locked out or tagged out, and another part was energized. An electric arc occurred, resulting in Employee #1 receiving third degree burns to the left hand and first degree burns to the right forearm. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314088006 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians |