Accident Summary Nr: 202494019 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Falling Boom Lift Basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314070335 | 12/08/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | Tishman Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on December 7, 2009 Employee #1 was working on a boom-lift approximately 20 feet above the ground, when there was an unexpected movement of the boom-lift. The basket fell rapidly to the ground, injuring Employee #1's leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314070335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |