Accident Summary Nr: 202493995 - Employee Sustains Facial Fractures While Breaking Jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316519677 | 10/30/2012 | 7361 | 561310 | Labor Ready Southwest Inc. #1561 |
Abstract: At approximately 7:49 p.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1, with Labor Ready Southwest Inc. Number 156, was collecting green and wood waste using a conveyor belt and grinder to grind the waste to a mulch-like consistency, which was then to be transported as mulch for use as co-gen material. Employee #1 was compacting the waste when there appeared to be a jam, or over-compaction of material in the grinder. According to Employee #1, his coworker (whom Employee #1 called his "supervisor") instructed him to use a large steel rod (approximately 8 to 10 ft long and 2 to3 ins. in diameter) to break up material through an access hole in the machine, (approximately 12 ins. by 6 ins.). After about 1 minute of poking at the material, the rod came into contact with the conveyor belt, causing the rod to jump back at Employee #1 and hit him in the face. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the Hospital for treatment associated with multiple facial fractures. Employee #1 had been trained in the safe operation of the equipment. According to the employer and the coworker, the coworker was not a supervisor and did not instruct Employee #1 to use the rod to clear the machine. Other coworkers did not know that Employee #1 was clearing the machine and did not see him on the other side of the machine. The Division was not proposing citations for the primary employer, Labor Ready, at this time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316519677 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |