Accident Summary Nr: 202493979 - Carpenter Slips, Falls, and Fractures Femur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316520600 | 01/09/2013 | 1521 | 236115 | Adam Abildgaard Dba Abildgaard Construction |
Abstract: On December 21, 2012, Employee #1, a Carpenter hired approximately two weeks earlier by a construction company, was working at an older residential home being remodeled. He was carrying 2 foot by 6 inch pieces of lumber from a lumber pile on the residence's cement driveway to the inside of the house. After making several trips, Employee #1 turned and started to walk from the pile towards the house with a single piece of lumber. He slipped and fell on the driveway. He then walked to the foreman, who was inside the house, to tell him what had happened. Employee #1 said he was going home and departed. He later called the company owner and said he was in great pain and needed to go to the doctor. The owner instructed him to go to Sutter Davis Hospital in Davis, CA. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a hairline fracture of the left femur that required surgery. He was hospitalized for three days and was expected to need several months to recover. The employer on December 27, 2012 made a late report of Employee #1's injury to CalOSHA's Sacramento District Office.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316520600 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |