Accident Summary Nr: 202493631 - Employee Injures Knee in Fall on Outside Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316519990 | 11/26/2012 | 8221 | 611310 | Uc Regents Uc Davis |
Abstract: On October 31, 2012, Employee #1, a Professional Researcher, and a coworker were exiting the second story office of a research building taking the outside stairs to the ground level. As the employee reached the landing area at the half waypoint, he missed the bottom step and fell to the landing injuring his right knee. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Hospital by his coworker, where he was treated for a ruptured tendon in his right knee. Employee #1 required surgery and was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316519990 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Mechanical engineers |