Accident Summary Nr: 202493409 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202493409 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651515406/21/20121721238320Bill Whitley Painting & Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:07 a.m. on June 1, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a painter, painting a residential home located in the city of Auburn, CA. The employee was at the top of a ladder. The ladder slid sideways causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 12 ft onto a concrete walkway and low garden wall. The employee was transported by ambulance to Sutter Auburn Faith Hospital, where he was admitted for a compressed fracture of his T4-vertebra. Employee #1 was treated and released after five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, PAINT, FALL, PAINTER, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316515154 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder