Accident Summary Nr: 202492898 - Worker Exposed to Chemicals Dies of Cancer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314577362 | 05/18/2012 | 9221 | 922120 | Ca Justice |
Abstract: On May 12, 2012, an employee who had worked for the State of California Department of Justice died of cancer. The employee was a special agent who had worked for the employer for about 12 years. He had been off work for a while before passing away due to the cancer diagnosis. He had retired on May 11, 2012. As a special agent, the employee had been issued a state vehicle, which he was responsible for refueling with gasoline, and a firearm that he was responsible for cleaning. The employee was exposed to carcinogens in the line of work from both the gasoline, which contained cancer causing chemicals, and possibly from chemicals in the gun cleaning fluids. The employer issued "safe" gun cleaners, but it could not prevent employees from using a different one if the employee so desired. The exposure caused a peace officer to have a presumption of work relatedness for workers compensation, so the employer reported the fatality to the District Office. No specific instance of exposure was linked to the cancer. The death was deemed not work related. No violation was observed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314577362 | Occupation not reported |