Accident Summary Nr: 202492591 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202492591 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457347810/04/20111761238160Victor Vallejo Dba Vallejo And Sons Painting

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 26, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a painter at a multi-story condominium building. Employee #1 and his coworkers had been working at the site for 3-4 weeks. The employer had rigged a horizontal lifeline system at the beginning of the project, and had provided all employees with body harnesses. This lifeline system was rigged along the ridge of the building. The system was not engineered and the equipment consisted largely of climbing gear, rather than approved fall protection devices. However, the system appeared to be well laid out and erected in accordance with good climbing practices and in a manner capable of withstanding the intended load. Earlier that day, the employer had conducted a safety meeting, where he specifically warned Employee #1 to wear and attach the harness to the lifeline. The employer left the worksite, and Employee #1 and all coworkers who were working on the roof at that time were tied off. Later that morning, Employee #1 was wearing his harness and lanyard but he was not attached to the lifeline. Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 36 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and was unable to recall most details prior to and following the accident. Employee #1 did remember wearing the climbing gear and having been attached to the anchor point at some time. He is also an experienced climber and believed the equipment and system to be an acceptable safety measure.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314573478 Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof