Accident Summary Nr: 202492542 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Shot with Tazer Gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125827980 | 01/26/2012 | 9223 | 922140 | Del Norte Co Sheriff'S Dept |
Abstract: On December 30, 2011, Employee #1, a Corrections Officer, was trying to control an inmate who was out of control. The employee shot the inmate with a tazer gun. One of the barbs of the tazer gun lodged in Employee #1's right hand. The employee received surgery to remove the barb from his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125827980 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Correctional institution officers |