Accident Summary Nr: 202492393 - Pipefitter Suffers Serious Cuts from Power Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314572819 | 08/25/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | Hansen Bros Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on July 27, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a pipefitter at his employer's work site in Grass Valley, CA. He was involved in an underground utility tie-in. He was cutting the existing 8-inch steel pipe with a "Wacker" cut-off saw. He was within 2 inches of finishing the cut when the pipe started to come under stress and snapped. When the pipe snapped, Employee #1 lost one hand's grip on the saw. The saw spun back toward him, cutting his upper left arm in the chest and shoulder area. Employee #1 suffered serious cuts/lacerations that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was trained and experienced to use this type of equipment. The saw he was using was appropriately guarded, and he was wearing Personal Protective Equipment as required. His employer, Hansen Brothers Enterprises, a general engineering contractor, has an effective Injury and Illness Prevention Program.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314572819 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |