Accident Summary Nr: 202492328 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314572397 | 08/18/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Black Bear Log Homes, Inc |
Abstract: On July 28, 2011, Employee #1, a carpenter, was cutting down trees. As Employee #1 cut the second tree of the day. Employee #1 walked to escape route and waits and notices the tree becoming snagged in other trees. Employee #1 waits a few seconds, then walked back to the stump. The top part of the tree snapped of and came back towards the stump, striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a skull fracture on the left side, fracture of the C-3 vertebrae, fractures to left shoulder, left side cheek bone, and three ribs on the left side.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314572397 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |