Accident Summary Nr: 202492286 - Employee Is Burned When Paint Can Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314572629 | 08/26/2011 | 1721 | 237310 | Chrisp Company |
Abstract: On August 11, 2011, Employee #1, a spray paint helper, was working on an Apollo Thermo Handliner machine used to mark roadways at a road construction project at the intersection of US 50 and Hazel Avenue. A can of aerosol paint fell off of the body of the machine and rolled under the propane heater that melts the striping material. Employee #1 reached for the can when it exploded, causing face and arm burns. A coworker helped wash Employee #1 in cold water and call 911. Employee #1 went to UC Davis Burn Unit, where he was treated and released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314572629 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |