Accident Summary Nr: 202492252 - Forty Seven Employees Are Exposure to Chlorine Dioxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314570169 | 08/22/2011 | 2033 | 311421 | Pacific Coast Producers |
Abstract: On August 21, 2011, Forty seven employees, 38 from the primary employer and nine from a secondary temporary agency, were sent to hospitals for treatment of respiratory irritation after being exposed to chlorine dioxide released inside a tomato processing plant. Three employees were admitted for further treatment. The chlorine dioxide release was due to equipment failure--one safety switch bypassed, pump running contact switch, and the other clogged, flow sensor. The failure by plant and sub-contractor personnel to follow shutdown and restart protocols contributed to the accident. Also, failure to use engineering controls to detect and alert personnel of the harmful exposures in the northeast corner of the plant as was installed and used in the southeast corner of the plant after a similar incident in 2007, which resulted in exposure of employees to chlorine dioxide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
5 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
6 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
7 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors, agricultural products | ||
8 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
9 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
10 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
11 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
12 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
13 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
14 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
15 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors, agricultural products | ||
16 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
17 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
18 | 314570169 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations | ||
19 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations | ||
20 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
21 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
22 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
23 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
24 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
25 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
26 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
27 | 314570169 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
28 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
29 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
30 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
31 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
32 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
33 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
34 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
35 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
36 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
37 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
38 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
39 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
40 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
41 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
42 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
43 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations | ||
44 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
45 | 314570169 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
46 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
47 | 314570169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |