Accident Summary Nr: 202491825 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314568148 | 04/05/2011 | 4212 | 562111 | Usa Waste Of Ca Inc Dba Nevada City Garbage Servic |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 11, 2011, an employee was getting back in the garbage truck on the passenger side, and the driver moved the truck, causing the employee to fall down and his legs to be run over by the front passenger side wheel. The driver did not realize that the employee was not all the way in the vehicle before moving. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured legs. The driver was a long term employee of the employer, and was training the employee at the time of the accident. The employer had a comprehensive training program and written procedures. The equipment met at least the minimum requirements of sections 4344 and 4345.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314568148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |