Accident Summary Nr: 202491718 - Lineman Twists Ankle While Working on Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827501 | 06/22/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | United Power Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: On June 20, 2011, Employee #1, a 34-year-old male, and Employee #2, a 36-year-old male with United Power Contractors Inc., an Electrical contractor, were replacing old power poles with new poles. Employee #1 was placing a power line on an insulator when the top of the insulator broke and fell to the ground. The falling line brushed against another power line, causing sparks which started a brush fire. Employee #1, who was on the power poles twisted his knee and was sent to the hospital. Employee #2 complained of heat-related problems and was sent to the hospital for observation. Both employees were treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 100 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125827501 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |
||
| 2 | 125827501 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |