Accident Summary Nr: 202491643 - Employeee Breaks Leg When Pinned by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125827428 | 05/24/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Clark & Sullivan Constructors Inc |
Abstract: This employer is a construction contractor building a court house. Employee #1 works for the company as an apprentice carpenter. Employee #1 was pinned between a concrete column and the rear tire of a forklift truck. The fork lift was backing out of a tight work area when the tire of the lift truck slid down the side of the excavated area for the column. The excavated area was approximately 16-inches deep. Employee #1 received a fractured right femur. No other details were provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 42 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125827428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |