Accident Summary Nr: 202491460 - Tow Truck Driver Is Killed When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314535626 | 02/08/2011 | 7549 | 488410 | Ace In The Hole Towing, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 7, 2011, Employee #1, a tow truck operator with Ace in the Hole Towing, Inc., was dispatched to tow a school bus that was on the shoulder of a highway. While securing the bus to the tow truck, and standing on its driver's side, a truck struck the bus and the tow truck. Employee #1 was struck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314535626 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |