Accident Summary Nr: 202491056 - Employee Contracts Viral Meningitis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314532656 | 09/07/2010 | 9111 | 921110 | Sacramento County Human Assistance Program |
Abstract: On August 11, 2010, Employee #1 complained of a sore neck, dizziness, and nausea caused by a flu-like illness and went home. She was working as an investigative assistant in the office when she likely contracted viral meningitis from a coworker. There were several other cases of unreported viral meningitis in the same office during the previous month. The other cases were not reported to the employer as work-related. After discussion with several workers who took sick leave but did not report work-related illnesses, the employer reported and investigated the causes. Employee #1 was admitted to a hospital for over a month.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314532656 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Investigators and adjusters, except insurance |