Accident Summary Nr: 202491007 - Employer Is Injured When Run over by Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314533340 | 09/27/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Angelo Pecorilla Dba Steve Pecorilla Hydroseeding |
Abstract: On September 10, 2010, Employee #1, the sole owner of a hydroseeding company, was preparing a site. When he walked between two moving pieces of equipment, he was run over by an excavator. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an unspecified fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314533340 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |