Accident Summary Nr: 202490900 - Fire Fighters Are Seriously Burned in Explosive House Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202490900 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323420507/08/20109224922160Sacramento City Fire Department

Abstract: On July 10, 2010, four fire fighters extinguished a deliberately caused (arson) gas leak. Despite taking all necessary precautions and proper procedures, the fire fighters suffered their injuries immediately upon entry when the front door exploded and the vacant house went up in flames. They were hospitalized with multiple second and third degree burns of the face and hands.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, FACE, DOOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313234205 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 313234205 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 313234205 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
4 313234205 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations