Accident Summary Nr: 202490488 - Employee Injures Foot While Unjamming Shredding Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313233322 | 06/01/2010 | 7389 | 561990 | Shredding Center Inc. Dba Red Dog Shred |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 30, 2010, Employee #1, a driver for the employer's mobile shredding truck (AXO Shredder), was processing a bin of paper through the machine. During the process, Employee #1 noticed a jam from this location, entered the machine through a locked side door and climbed up into the hopper bin to clear the shredder at which time his right foot got caught in the shredder. The door was equipped with a safety interlock switch that the employer had bypassed, requiring Employee #1 to manually remove the interlock device (pin) to deactivate the machine. Employee #1 had been instructed to never open the door without properly shutting down the equipment first. There was an E-Stop located inside the bin-hopper chamber and one at the operator's panel that Employee #1 did not use, nor did he remove the pin from the interlock prior to entering the equipment. The employer does have specific lockout procedures from the manufacturer on which Employee #1 had been trained. Employee #1 was working alone and there were no witnesses to the accident. The employer was a commercial paper shredding company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313233322 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |