Accident Summary Nr: 202490355 - Fire Fighter Suffers from Heat Exhaustion During Training
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314532581 | 08/24/2010 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Folsom Fire Department |
Abstract: On June 20, 2010, an employee, a fire fighter reported to medical facility when he felt "exhausted" after "challenge exercise" training event. He was hospitalized for heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314532581 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations |