Accident Summary Nr: 202489746 - Employee Is Burned by Gas Explosion While Relighting Pilot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313230088 | 09/22/2009 | 0761 | 115115 | Jc Farm Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 6, 2009, Employee #1, a farm worker, was assigned to work at the Valley Prune, LLC prune drying facility in Corning. Employee #1 was working with a coworker at the drying tunnels. Part of their job was to remove a "car" of trays that held dried fruit from one end of the tunnel while other workers placed another car in the tunnel with undried fruit. The coworker went ahead and turned off the tunnel's fan and burner system via an on and off button. The car was removed from the tunnel and as Employee #1 turned towards the tunnel, he noticed the pilot light flame go out. He left the tunnel area and returned with a small propane torch to relight the pilot light. After lighting the torch, he reentered the tunnel. As he went to relight the pilot light, an explosion and flareback occurred, throwing Employee #1 out of the tunnel. He sustained burns to his upper body and face and was transported via helicopter to the UC Davis Medical Center Burn Unit in Sacramento. Second degree burns were sustained on his face, head, arms, and upper body, with some lingering issues related to his eyes. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on September 13, 2009.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313230088 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm workers |