Accident Summary Nr: 202489670 - Employee's Leg Is Injured When Pressurized Hose Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313231359 | 11/24/2009 | 1742 | 238310 | W F Hayward Co. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2009, Employee #1, a hog carrier with the W F Hayward Co., was working at a construction project at Terminal B of the Sacramento International Airport. A pumping system to spray fireproofing material had just been relocated to Employee #1's location area on the third floor. Spray hoses had been reconnected after the equipment was relocated. With the equipment idling, Employee #1 observed a small leak at a hose coupling. He straddled the hose and used a sledge hammer to strike coupling lightly. The hose disconnected from the coupling and struck Employee #1's right leg. A coworker found him several feet away from the pump and summoned emergency responders. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sutter General Hospital in Sacramento for a compound fracture of his right leg that required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313231359 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |