Accident Summary Nr: 202489449 - Employee Sustains Burns in Possible Arc Flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313229940 | 09/09/2009 | 1771 | 238990 | A Teichert And Son, Inc. Dba Teichert Ready Mix |
Abstract: On July 31, 2009, the conveyor belt stopped working at the location. Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to determine the nature of the problem. After pushing the "start" button several times without results, Employee #1 went to determine if the problem was originating with the motor control unit located approximately 12 yards away. Employee #1 removed one of the metal access panels with a screwdriver and positioned himself approximately 3 ft away from the opening to watch the auxiliary relays to determine if they would move when the conveyor belt motor "start" button is depressed. If this visual test did not confirm movement, Employee #1 knew he would have to use test equipment to trace the problem. Therefore, upon Employee #1's signal, the coworker depressed the "start" button at the conveyor belt. Employee #1 saw the auxiliary relay trying to move and he heard it click a couple times just before a thermal blast hit him. Employee #1 suffered burns and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313229940 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |