Accident Summary Nr: 202489225 - Employee Experiences Heat Exhaustion While Grilling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311862643 | 05/13/2009 | 5812 | 722212 | Uc Davis Regents - Dining Service |
Abstract: On April 21, 2009, Employee #1, a cook, was grilling outdoors over a hardwood grill in the direct sunlight with outside temperatures approximately 93 degree Fahrenheit. He became dizzy and passed out and was taken to one hospital for emergency treatment and then transferred to a second hospital for two days of follow up treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311862643 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Short-order cooks |