Accident Summary Nr: 202489134 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Runway Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313227050 | 06/23/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Fricke'S Electrical Contracting |
Abstract: On May 26, 2009, a person with no known contact with the jobsite, was pulling a trailer east on 2nd St in Davis when it began to sway back and forth. The trailer detached from the truck at the corner of 2nd St and Faraday Avenue and traveled in the opposing lanes eventually hitting a curb on the opposite side of the road, flipped in the air, hit the ground and fell back onto an employee. The employee saw the trailer coming toward him and tried to run out of its path but was unsuccessful. He was hit by the runaway trailer. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313227050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |