Accident Summary Nr: 202489050 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202489050 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31322880108/03/20094111485113Sacramento Regional Transit District

Abstract: On July 11, 2009, Employee #1, a bus driver for a regional transit district, had just left a bus stop on her normal route when she collapsed in her seat. Passengers were able to stop the bus and administer first aid as well as notify the fire department. A review of the onboard video does not show anything out of the ordinary. Employee #1 later died as a result of a non work related medical condition.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, BUS, HEART ATTACK, DRIVER, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313228801 Fatality Other Bus drivers