Accident Summary Nr: 202488789 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Concrete Slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313226664 | 06/15/2009 | 1521 | 236118 | Pinnacle Pest Control, Inc. | 
Abstract: On June 15, 2009, an employee and a coworker were removing damaged wood from the bottom side of a concrete slab that was suspended above them. The concrete slab measuring approximately 5 ft by 7 ft was approximately 4 inches thick. The coworker exited the area under the slab to move the accumulated wood away from the working area. The employee continued to remove the supporting structure for the slab but did not replace the damaged wood with cribbing or jacks. During the removal operations the structural supports failed causing the concrete slab to fall onto the employee. The employee was crushed and killed. The responding Fire Department Rescue crew estimated its weight of the concrete slab to be about 1,000 pounds.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 313226664 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during | 