Accident Summary Nr: 202488573 - Employee Suffers Amputation While Unclogging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311866628 | 12/03/2008 | 0723 | 115114 | Rush Personnel Services, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., on November 21, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a rice processing plant. Some coworkers were maintaining and cleaning a whitener. After completing the maintenance and cleaning, they "bumped" or "jogged" the machine and determined it was still not working correctly. Employee #1 was familiar with where the machine clogged. He removed a steel plate and was injured when he inserted his hand into the machine which had not completely stopped. He was hospitalized for an unspecified amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311866628 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |