Accident Summary Nr: 202488458 - Employee Is Injured While Moving Furniture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311867519 | 01/28/2009 | 1522 | 236220 | Brimer Construction & Plumbing |
Abstract: On January 15, 2009, Employee #1, of Brimer Construction and Plumbing, was working as a plumber's apprentice moving furniture in a private home. Employee #1 was moving furniture, and he suffered an abrasion and splinters (to an unspecified part of his body) from a wooden dresser. He was transported to the hospital for treatment to prevent a skin infection and released. On the following day, Employee #1 woke up in pain and was transported to the Emergency Room of Tahoe Forest Hospital and was later admitted for treatment of tetanus.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311867519 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |