Accident Summary Nr: 202487799 - Employee Is Burnt by Hot Asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311865695 | 10/16/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Holland Waterproofing |
Abstract: On September 29, 2008, a path between an asphalt kettle and the hand line, or hoist, was laid out by a coworker and described to Employee #1, although Employee #1 spoke only Spanish. The distance between the kettle and the hoist was approximately 40 ft and the final 8 to 10 ft was covered with metal reinforcing wire in preparation for a concrete pour. A coworker saw Employee #1 moving rapidly along the path from the kettle to the hoist, carrying a 5-gallon can of hot asphalt, which was approximately 300 degrees Fahrenheit. As Employee #1 stepped on the wire screen, he tripped and fell. He came into contact with the hot asphalt, which burned his hands, forearm, and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311865695 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |